QUESTION

What can I do if my home owner associations didn't provide me enough information where to pay the bill?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I did schedule payment based on what I have but it didn't go through. After three years the come up with 3 times what I owe and they asked me to pay that. I want to fight that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Consult a consumer attorney and see if the charges are consistent with the law and the association documents.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters