QUESTION

What can I do if my house is in foreclosure and going to be sold at an auction?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
My house is my primary residence. It was dismissed in a bankruptcy in 2011. I was given a modification with things being changed from the original loan. I made payments but didn't think the modification was fair and did not sign the final documents. Am I protected against any repercussions?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Peter M. Lively
Update Your Profile
You should consult a bankruptcy lawyer regarding a potential Chapter 13 bankruptcy case and to review your loan modification documents.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse
No. You should short sell the property and not let it go to foreclosure.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
You need to either file bankruptcy again with an intent to follow it through or make up the payments or the house will be sold and you will be asked to leave or be evicted.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters