QUESTION

What can I do if my husband was arrested because he didn’t show up for court and he owes $2988.34 for a car?

Asked on May 24th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
It has been 5 years since my husband was making car payments. They are still trying to get my husband to pay the debt.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If it's your husband's debt, you can't do anything. Well, you could pay it off but that strikes me as flushing a large chunk of change. He probably wouldn't even be grateful. If he wants to eliminate the debt he could file bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2017 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse
Get a completed copy of the court file, and meet with an attorney with all due speed.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I am not sure YOU need to do anything or that this is something for you to worry about unless you were a cosigner on the loan paperwork. I would recommend that you not have any joint bank accounts with your spouse.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
You could pay the balance due. Or you could try to negotiate with the lender. Or you could offer to return the vehicle in return for cancellation of the debt. Or your husband could file a bankruptcy-but he would still have to pay for the car or surrender it to the creditor.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
California is a community property state which means your husband's debts are your debts. If the original creditor or a collection creditor is hounding you for payment you can try to negotiate a lower payment yourself or installment payments to cure the debt. Without knowing the rest of your financial picture it's unclear with the information you have given whether there may be other options you would want to explore.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters