QUESTION

What can I do if my name was used to purchase a property that is now being foreclosed on?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have a fraudulent mortgage in my name. The home was foreclosed on and the lender most recently was jailed. My name and good credit was used to purchase a property. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
To put a mortgage in a parties name they would need your address, social security number, credit report, tax returns or 4506t form, proof of income (paystubs) and bank statements, application of loan and notarized signature which would require a photo ID, license, etc. Either you are part of an enormous conspiracy bent on destroying your life, you have been subjected to a fabulous state of the art cloning project or "Pod People" replacement program (see Invasion of the Body Snatchers or 6th Day with Arnold Schwarzenegger) , or there are details regarding this matter that you have failed to state. More likely Realistically, to prove fraud and forgery on this scale against a large lending institution will take a great deal of time and attorney fees. If it is against a sleazy mortgage broker (who would have had to have remarkable resources), you may throw good money after bad if they have no assets. However, you should definitely send certified letters disputing the debt to the credit bureaus and fill out fraud affidavits for the lending institutions. You may eventually have a Fair Credit Reporting Act case if the reporting is not removed. You may be able to assert a claim under the Banking Code and Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices. Also you should check land records and your credit report to make sure you are not listed on any other mortgages. Finally, consider whether you have given your Power of Attorney to any parties that might abuse it. It would still be near impossible to pull this off with just a POA, however all things are possible in this world.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 10:59 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse
Samuel Lee Tucker
File a report with law enforcement and send copies to the credit bureaus with demand that negative entries be removed.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
If your name was stolen without your consent you are a victim of identity theft. You'll find many useful steps at www.ftc.gov but also want to get a lawyer in this case.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2011 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Maureen O'Malley
Update Your Profile
You need to file a police report and include that in your credit report.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2011 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters