QUESTION

What can I do if my parents went through bankruptcy and their accounts are showing up on my credit report?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
My parents' bankruptcy is complete and I went to apply for a small loan and was denied due to "Past and/or delinquent credit obligations." I pay everything on time so this confused me. I went and got my credit report and it turns out that all my parents' bankrupted accounts are showing up on my report, also all of their student loans that they got for my brother and me. I contacted TransUnion and told them which accounts weren't mine and they are contacting the creditors. Do I need to contact the other two credit bureaus, Experian and Equifax? Or will the proof from TransUnion be enough? I have yet to hear from TransUnion, is there anything else that I should be doing? When I tried to contact the banks, they refereed me to the Credit Bureaus but I have read other places that the burden of proof is on me but if I can't get the information myself from the banks, I am not sure how to proceed.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
When a mistake like this happens, it is almost always because your name is similar to one of your parents and the address is the same. You need ask the credit bureau to correct the error that appears on their credit report, and if the error doesn't appear on their credit report, then you don't need to do anything.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact all three agencies.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
First, you definitely should notify the other credit reporting agencies of the mistake. They have a certain limited timeeither 45 or 60 daysto get back to you. I suggest you review carefully the history of all the discharged debts in your parents' bankruptcy to be certain that you are not a co-signer or guarantor on any of them. If that is the case, then you are entitled to have the credit reports corrected.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You must dispute with all three credit agencies
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to let all the credit bureaus know about their mistakes.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
A dispute with all three bureaus is in order. They do not cross report and it is subscription based. Pay careful attention, a dispute in this area could ripen into an FCRA violation.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You need to write letters to each of the bureaus with the specific items that need correction/deletion. They most likely will not resolve issues based on a telephone call. You should mail the letters to them certified mail, with return receipt requested. They will then contact the reporting creditors who have, I believe, 30 days in which to correct their records. If they insist that the information is correct and refuse to correct the information, you can then take action under the Fair Credit Reporting Act.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not only should you contact all the credit reporting agencies, you should also file a dispute comment. Lastly, always check your credit at the end of every year - no exceptions.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters