QUESTION

what can i do if my previous lawyer did not sent me a check that was issued to me by the trustee of my bankrutvy case.?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
TheTrustee ussued me A check and send it to me at the adress of the previous lawyer. after he been discharged for mal practice.... now he has the fund in his hand but the check has my name he does not want to relesed to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may contact the Massachusetts Board of Bar Overseers. The BBO can be reached at: www.mass.gov/obcbbo/ 617-728-8750 You may also want to contact a debt collection attorney.   I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options.Email messages are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email responses do not form an attorney-client relationship. In the event that you would like to enter into an attorney-client relationship with me, please call 888-269-0688 to make an appointment.     Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law (Specializing in Bankruptcy & Personal Injury Law)http://massachusettslawyeronline.com/ 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147    
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters