QUESTION

What can I do if my property was listed in the foreclosure listing when its not?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I have a property listed on forsalebyowner.com; a potential buyer found it listed on currentforeclosures.com; I am livid, I am in good standing with my mortgage. I contacted the web site by phone and tried to by email. The man who the toll free line, said he'd make sure someone contacted me, or removed from their headquarters in Lubbock, TX. This was last Thursday, January 3rd, didn't happen. Today, January 8th, still on this foreclosure listing. What can I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First of all if you want to take things into your own hands, you should take the responsibility to read all the fine print. It is probably in there on forsale by owner that they can give your listing to others. So, you probably cannot complain about this. Second, you should write a demand letter to the current foreclosures people.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Arkadelphia, AR at Arnold, Batson, Turner & Turner, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should check at your local courthouse to make sure that no foreclosure proceedings have been initiated against you. Even if you are current on your payments, a loan servicer could use the nonjudicial foreclosure process to put your home in foreclosure. Sometimes, you may not get actual notice or the notice may be sent to the wrong address. Nonjudicial foreclosure does not involve a judge and you have very limited rights. If they have your house listed on a foreclosed property website, you should make sure that no lender, servicer, assignee or trustee is trying to claim that there has been a foreclosure of the property.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters