QUESTION

What can I do if my sister is demanding reimbursement for paying for braces 28 years ago?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m in a crazy situation. My older sister paid for my braces when I was 10 years old (about 28 years ago). Although I don't know how much it was, I understood it to be a gift. She is 16 years older than me and looked after me as my parents worked a lot. She is having a mid-life crisis and is not happy with me at the moment and has demanded to be reimbursed for said braces she paid for, 28 years ago, to the tune of $3600. My question is, does she have a valid point? I'm appalled that she is even asking, actually demanding the money. Any info would be appreciated. This is in Illinois.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
There is no legal obligation to repay her, as the statute of limitations has long since expired (either 5 or 10 years, depending on whether there was a writing), even if the payment was not intended as a gift, which seems likely to be the case. You should not acknowledge any legal obligation, as doing so could create one. It is up to you what you want to do as a matter of good will, her possible need for money, and preserving family harmony.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters