QUESTION

What can I do if someone already moved in to the house and I was still being billed for mortgage?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
The "trustee" that I had told me that all I had to do was pay two months mortgage and he would take over the payments until someone moved in and took over payments. It was August 1st when we moved out so I paid August and September payments and ever since then, I kept getting phone calls and mail from the mortgage company harassing me about delinquent payments. I tried numerous times to make contact with our trustee and it got me nowhere. The "trustee" made several excuses about the delinquent payments. March of this year, I went to the property only to find out that there was an occupant living in the house. The occupant claimed that he has lived there since "mid September". I was NEVER contacted about the sale of my estate and I am still currently getting billed and asking about foreclosure about this property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at KJM Law Partners
Update Your Profile
There are some important facts missing from your question. Who is the "trustee"? Did you own the property? Was it sold at a foreclosure sale? If so, did you agree to pay rent while you continued to live there? Were the two months of payments part of a forbearance agreement?
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters