QUESTION

What can I do if the attorney told me I had 10 days to refile but I did still don't have my car?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
I filed for bankruptcy with miscommunication. They dropped my case then my car got repossessed.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Peter M. Lively
Update Your Profile
It may be possible to reopen your case or file a new case and obtain possession of your vehicle. If you start a new case after one dismissed case within the past year, the automatic stay will expire after 30 days unless you prevail on a motion to extend the automatic stay at a hearing held within 30 days of the petition date. You should consult with a bankruptcy attorney regarding your specific facts and circumstances.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Your question isn't clear. If your bankruptcy case was dismissed, it would not be realistic to expect that a creditor continue to let you slide without paying for your vehicle. If your bankruptcy case was still open, the creditor would have had to have obtained an order lifting the stay or had the stay expire to repo your vehicle. If that didn't happen, a bankruptcy litigator may be able to make a good chunk of change for you for the creditor's misconduct.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Take a course in English as a second language, I can't understand your question. ?It's not surprising that you've had communication problems.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
In Texas you can have your car returned to you if you file within 10 days of the repossession and meet all of the requirements for a chapter 13. If you are waiting to get your car back to refile, you will lose your car.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters