QUESTION

What can I do if the bank refused to foreclose on the property?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
Hello, This is my problem after refusing to work with me the bank sent me a foreclose letter 2 years ago but after seeing the house they decided that it would cost more to forecose than it was worth and left it in my name and left a lien on the house so if i ever sell it they will have to be paib 1st. i have the money to fix it but dont know if its a good idea i would like to move back in because its a good neirborhood. The lienholder is city finance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Saedi Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the lender has not foreclosed on the home then you still own the property and can do what you want with it however remember that the lender can still at any time enforce their right to be paid and start foreclosure proceedings if the loan is not paid.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters