QUESTION

What can I do if the company accidentally closed my credit card account?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Utah
More details to this question:
A company closed my credit account without permission. They 'accidentally' closed my account while we were chatting. The agent made mistake and apologized. Now they claim to be unable to re-open the account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Credit card companies are free to close accounts at any time they wish. This is usually contained in their terms you agree to when you open the card. If they closed the card and refuse to reopen, there is nothing you can do to force them to.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters