QUESTION

What can I do if the foreclosure attorney won't return my messages?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2013 on Foreclosures - New Jersey
More details to this question:
You send a foreclosure attorney information that has been sent to the mortgage company about the validity of the contract but the attorney will not reply to phone calls or registered letter.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Did the first attorney charge an up front fee? If so, he violated the law and you are entitled to a full refund regardless of whether he did any work for you. Refusing to respond to client communications is itself a separate violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct. You should file a formal complaint with the State Bar of California. In the meantime, you should hire a different attorney right away so you don't lose any rights.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
If you are sending information to the bank's attorney and they won't respond, perhaps they are expecting you to present your defense in litigation. Hopefully, they sent your defense information to their client, the lender, but that does not excuse you from defending the case in Court if there is pending litigation.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters