QUESTION

What can I do if the house I live in is now on sheriff's sale?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Nevada
More details to this question:
I filed bankruptcy in 2010. I never reaffirmed the house. I continued to live in the house and have made payments. I am recently divorced. Now the house has gone up for sale in a sheriffs sale because I fell behind. The house is on my credit as a foreclosure now. We have not owned this house or had any obligations since August 2010 when bankruptcy was discharged.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You have two choices. Either you short sell it or start packing.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Your bankruptcy lawyer should send a copy of the discharge to the foreclosing bank and demand that it remove it from your credit record. You should also contact the three major credit bureaus and dispute the foreclosure if it shows up on your credit report.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters