QUESTION

What can I do if the living estate deed not reported by brother?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Living estate deed not reported by brother. No clear title. Can't sell house. He won't report it. Wants to buy me out. Doesn't have enough money. Wants me to give a personal loan. Not trustworthy.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What has this question got to do with bankruptcy? I think what you must be talking about is probably a deed with a life estate. Reported to whom? Ask it again and be clear as to what has gone on.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
*- not sure what a "living estate" deed is .... are you referring to a "life estate"? If so, who holds the future interest called a "remainder interest"? If you, then you would only have to wait until he dies to get title to the property. Otherwise, if you want title NOW, you'd have to pay him depending on the deal you two can make.*
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
This sounds like something you need to talk to an attorney directly about. Not reported to whom? Why no clear title? Won't report to whom?
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more facts. It would appear that you may have to file an action to force recordation of the deed. You need to see an attorney with the details.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters