QUESTION

What can I do if the person has not filed bankruptcy yet?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I run a check store in MS I filed suit 2 yr ago, 7-31-12 file garnishment job answer garnishment custody file she haven't filed bankruptcy yet.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Proceed to enter your Judgment and collect the money.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the person has not filed bankruptcy, you can proceed with the garnishment.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the law of the state where you live and she lives.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters