QUESTION

What can I do if the the law firm is asking for my bank account information so they can garnish me?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a judgement against me and the law firm is asking my employer for my bank information for them to be able garnish me. What can I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Be very careful. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
It is a violation of the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act for the creditor to ask for this information and an invasion of privacy for your employer to provide it.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
They have a right to such information.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You could file for Bankruptcy protection, but if it is pursuant to an Information Subpoena and you lie, you can be held in contempt.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters