QUESTION

What can I do if there is a lien on the home and I wanted to sell the home?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have an abstract of judgment against my home. I want to sell the house and would like to negotiate a settlement. The debt is over 10 years old. What do you advise I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You have two choices. You can negotiate a settlement now or pay them out of escrow at closing.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Talk to a good real estate attorney licensed in the state where the property is located.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Contact the lienholder. The lien must be paid or removed for you to convey clear title.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters