QUESTION

What can I do? I'm a creditor in a bankruptcy and I got a letter saying that the debtor got a Discharge of Debtor. Is there another to get my money?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
They filed bankruptcy while we were still paying for the venue for our wedding. Never told us about it. After the wedding (11/3/12), they never returned our deposit and money for the photo booth. One month after our wedding I filed a small claims on her (12/26/12) and 3 days later I got a letter stating they had filed bankruptcy. First it was chapter 13 and then it was changed to chapter 7. So today (2/28/14) I get the letter that said she had got a Discharge of Debtor. From my understanding she protected from me suing her over this matter. Is there anything else I can do to get the $900+ she owes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Your time to object to the discharge of her debt has passed, so there isn't anything you can do at this point.  You could have possibly objected on the basis of fraud (although that is difficult to prove, and would have cost at least $5,000+ to litigate). If she had any unprotected assets, you should have received a notice from the court telling you to file a claim.  If not, then there is nothing to be disbursed, and your debt having been discharged, there isn't anything further you can do.  
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters