QUESTION

What can I do regarding suspension of credit reporting?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My mortgage is held by a bank. I filed a Chapter 13 in 2009 and it was discharged April 2013. I have continued to pay my mortgage payments on time since the discharge. However the bank has suspended reporting to the top 3 top credit agencies, Experian, Transunion, etc. since the discharge. I contacted the bank and asked them to report updated info to agencies. That is when they informed me that they have suspended reporting on my account or trade line. I am trying to refinance my house and lenders want to see current info when they run credit check.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Peter M. Lively
Update Your Profile
Not much. Try writing a letter requesting that they report to the credit agencies.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Relief Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
Request a written payment history from the bank to show your lender that you have made your payments on time.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The lender has no legal obligation to you to make reports to the credit reporting agencies. Their only obligation to you is to report truthfully, if they choose to report.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
File a RESPA Request showing the payments and requesting confirmation that they were made. You might be able to use a statement. Then contest the record with all of the credit reporting companies. If the lender doesn't contest, the record gets changed. If they do, then they have an FCRA problem.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
What you describe is a common unforeseen consequence of filing a Chapter 7. The solution to the problem is to obtain a certified copy of your account history showing when you made your payments. Present it to any lender who needs verification of your mortgage loan payments.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters