QUESTION

What can I do regarding the hospital bill if we already had a payment agreement and now they want to change it?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a medical bill from my local hospital. Upon receiving the first bill, I met with the account financial adviser and made an agreement on fifty dollars a month. I received a letter that my account was in default. I've made the payments every month and never missed. They say their minimum requirement was seventy five dollars but I agreed to fifty with her.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Keep paying the $50.00 and if they file suit, defend it, and explain your agreement to the Judge. Also, you may want to discuss it with a supervisor of the billing department.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Send a letter setting forth the agreement and demanding that they stick with it. Check your credit reports to make sure that they are not reporting the item inaccurately.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Did you get the Agreement in writing? If not show all the previous checks or payments and get it in writing next time.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters