QUESTION

What can I do so that the collection agency can display that the car was in fact surrendered?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was discharged from my bankruptcy on 02/29/2016. My bankruptcy documents state that I am reaffirming my vehicle. Yet, I never signed the reaffirmation agreement. I understand that I am not liable for the balance through my Chapter 7 bankruptcy since the reaffirmation agreement was not signed. I have surrendered the vehicle but now my new finance company is giving me trouble because collection agency shows that I reaffirmed the car (which I did not).
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Update the Statement of Intention, before your case is closed out.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It is not clear what your issue really is. Is the collection agency still contacting you to collect? Or are you worried about the information on your credit report? In either case, you should amend your statement of intention on your bankruptcy if your case is still open.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy records are available through the Court's Pacer system. Have your finance company pull up the docket for your case to see that there is no reaffirmation agreement of record in the case.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You, or an attorney you hire, will have to provide the documentation to have the record corrected.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Collection agency? Since when do collection agencies spread info on credit events? Contact them and tell them to stop spreading lies about you.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters