QUESTION

What can I do to collect the money owed by my wife’s family member on an heir’s property?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My wife's families are heirs to property in Gonzales, LA. There are seven heirs involved. We were notified recently that the city had condemned a building on the property and required it be demolished. I contracted a company that did the work for half the cost that the city would have charged had we let them handle the demolition. One family member refuses to pay their share of the cost. Since I contracted the demolition company, I paid the bill in full. All other family members have repaid me for their share. What options do I have to collect from the one member who refuses to pay? The amount is $875.00.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Olivier Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your best course is to file an action in small claims court for the value of their contribution. As you paid for it, and it benefitted their interest in the property, you are entitled to reimbursement. Once you obtain your judgment, you record it as a lien against their part of the property. This will secure your reimbursement from any sale. You could then execute on the judgment by seizing assets, including seizing and selling their interest in the Gonzales property. Another heir would likely be interested in buying it.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters