QUESTION

What can I do to get this off or can I get reduced to the principal amount?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I thought my credit was cleared up until I tried to buy a house. When a title search was done, it showed an old judgment from 2006 on an unsecured credit card showed up at the courthouse. This card started out at $1634.87 and it now shows $11,924.25 due. I had paid about $4,000 on it and it was taken off my credit report but they still show I owe this. They show I still owe all the interest, court fees and lawyer fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
An attorney needs to review the documents.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters