QUESTION

What can I do to keep my father’s house that is now in pre-foreclosure?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
My father passed away in February and he was behind on his mortgage now the house is in pre-foreclosure. Now that I’m over his estate what can I do to keep the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bring the mortgage current and keep it current.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters