QUESTION

What can I do to prevent losing our home when foreclosure is in full swing but Attorney is not addressing my MAIN concerns

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2019 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a successful modification for 2 years until my loan was sold. Upon contacting the new Servicer after finding out about loan being sold, providing them with my routing and checking acct #, then pymnt amount, they refused my payment. They had increased the amount, I had no documentation of the transfer and requested it be sent. Never receiving it, tried again to pay and refused. 4 days later they accessed my person cking acct, took 2 months payments, their increased amounts. Again, the following month & once again a 4th time. No consent or knowledge ever given&no authorization for recurring payments. 4consecutive months, then, abruptly stopping, me not monitoring, and next thing, serving foreclosure. Over 2yrs later this issue has still not been addressed& Im scared me &the kids will be homeless
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
99% of the time a lawyer not addressing your "main concern" is going to be based on payment of legal fees, or more typically lack thereof. If you are willing to pay the legal fees for the work performed 99% of lawyers are happy to do whatever you want them to do. This is an issue you need to address with the lawyer represnting you. 
Answered on Jul 16th, 2019 at 5:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters