QUESTION

What can I do to protect my daughter and myself?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2017 on Foreclosures - Indiana
More details to this question:
We are living my partner who was laid off almost 2 years now, in his house. For the last 5 months I am paying the house payment, which my name is not on the title.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You would have to endure a complicated court proceeding to recover mortgage payments you made.   Is this man the father of your child?  The father of the child has an obligation to provide financial support to the child. Yours sounds like a complex situation that would benefit from a conversation with an attorney to sort out all the options.  Good luck!
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters