QUESTION

What can I do to stop credit card collectors and judgements?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I owe money on several credit cards. There is no way I can repay. Discover credit card has put a judgement against me. The calls have stop coming from most of the other credit card companies. Will they all eventually get judgements against me or will they keep selling my debt to other collection companies. It been over 2 years since I stop paying on all my credit cards. How long do they harrass you before it stops???If I do a short sale on my house will that affection my credit???
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
You should consult a bankruptcy attorney to evaluate whether bankruptcy is the best option now. I would not be concerned about the credit issue since you cannot pay your debt.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
If there is no way you can repay, you may wish to consider bankruptcy. Talk to an attorney in your area who handles such cases. As to the collectors, you may have a case under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Such suits are generally handled on a contingency basis.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters