QUESTION

What can I do to stop foreclosure if my soon to be ex-husband refuse to pay?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Michigan
More details to this question:
The mortgage loan is under his name and both our names on the deed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Offices of Jeffrey Z. Dworin
Update Your Profile
If both names are on the deed, and are on the deed as husband and wife, then a mortgage in only one name is ineffective. Check, however, that your name is not on the mortgage. It may be on the mortgage even if it isn't on the note.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters