QUESTION

What can I do when someone filed for bankruptcy and he owes me over $25,000?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
It was a promissory note for my interest in a business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
As your debt will be discharged in the case and you will get zero, your only option is to prevent the discharge of it, which is limited to very narrow grounds.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2016 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters