QUESTION

What can I do with my foreclosure and Bankruptcy Issues with Wells Fargo?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Back in 2009 I had a forclosure on house that had a second attached to it. The Kern County records showed the transfer was completed in 2009 and resold December 2009. Now, In March of 2010 I filed BK7, to eliminate the remainder debt. The house was also listed on the BK because of the second that was attached even though it was foreclosed previously. Problem I am having is I went to purchase a new home under FHA and was told the previous house from Wells Fargo was listed on our credit report as 03/2010. I contact Wells Fargo and credit reports, they claim this is the correct date, and will not readjust the dating of the foreclosure back to 2009. Is there anything i can do to correct this issue. There other claim is they turned the second from a Secure loan to a unsecured loan. I feel like i am getting the run around and now this hardship is putting a burden on the family.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You are correct and they are incorrect. Write a very clear, very specific letter laying out all the facts and demanding that they withdraw or modify their credit entry. Wells Fargo is the culprit. Get a lawyer and sue their butts if you are not successful, but you must document, document, document and be persistent.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
You are up against a very difficult problem. You have to keep at it until you get to a sympathetic supervisor. Without a lawyer it will be very difficult. Most lawyers will charge you by the hour, and it will probably take 10-20 hours of attorney time to get their attention, prove the foreclosure was in 2009, and get them to send a correction to the credit scoring companies-and there's no guarantee that they can accomplish that. You may need to sue them for slander, which an attorney will charge another large round of attorney's fees for$5,000 just to prepare and file the lawsuit against Wells Fargo.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
If you listed the debt in 2010 that is probably why they are listing it as 2010. All you can do is get the records and send to FHA and see if they will change their minds about the loan.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters