QUESTION

What can I file against the company?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I bought furniture and it has bedbugs. I had two companies come and prove it. The store where I got the furniture is giving me the turnaround and have not made an extermination. They don’t even call me back when I call.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

This is not a bankruptcy issue. You can file for the costs of the bed and exterminating them in small claims court if the cost is $7,500. or less
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Small claims court. If the price of the furniture is more than $5,000 or if the insects have infested other furniture, you may want to hire a lawyer. Get rid of the offending piece of furniture immediately and follow the appropriate recommendations for proper disposal.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a small claims lawsuit against the company for negligence or breach of contract.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, you cannot file bankruptcy in these circumstances. You could potentially sue the furniture company for breach of contract and breach of implied warranty for fitness for use. But it will cost probably more than replacing the furniture. It's about 340 in court costs just to file suit and get them served.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Of course you can sue a corporation., there question is damages a collectibility. Will paying for the extermination be less costly than the suit.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Law Office of Kevin G. Little
Update Your Profile
You should take the furniture store owner to small claims court. You can recover damages up to $10,000.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters