QUESTION

What can I legally do on c credit card debt from deceased ex-husband?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I had a credit card taken out in 1988. According to the divorce decree, he was supposed to cut it up. We divorced in 2003. He used the card in 2011 and then died. They have it on my credit report and say I'm responsible. I can't refinance because of this and they won't take it off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you live in Arizona the debt is not yours. File a dispute with the credit reporting company(s).
Answered on Jan 09th, 2015 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters