QUESTION

What can my mother do about her unsecured credit card debts?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother is 80 years old, and has been charging on her credit cards the past 7 years. They are all maxed out now, and she is not able to make these payments anymore due to her medical conditions and increased prescription amounts. What can she do with these debts? Her credit doesn't matter anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She should seriously consider filing bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters