QUESTION

What can really happen to me if I made good payments for 3 years and I have about a thousand dollars left I think?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
In 2011, I got behind on payments for rent. I ask them to come pick the stuff because I had to move from my house and they would never come get it. So, I just left and I don't know what happened to the stuff. They said that I'm going to go to prison.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If everyone who was lied to about going to prison actually went to prison, we'd need a whole lot more prisons. Retain counsel and let counsel explain it to the people who are lying to you. Once you have counsel, they can not talk to you anymore. They must deal with counsel unless they file a suit and take your deposition or call you to the stand (these things rarely ever happen if the creditor has been lying to the debtor.)
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters