QUESTION

What can the creditor do next, my car was written off by the fiance company in 2011, but I still have it? Will filing bankruptcy help me keep it?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
I had paid $2000.00 on the past due one month after the write off. Total left is $6000.00. I still have the vehicle. Thinking about filing bankruptcy to keep the vehicle. The company that calls me about repoing the vehicle is out of state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, bankruptcy will give you several options with respect to the vehicle.   You can reaffirm the debt, which means you keep making the payments until the car is paid off, under a new agreement which will deal with the past due amounts that you owe.   Or, if the vehicle is worth less than you owe, you can do a redemption in a Chapter 7 case and payoff the vehicle at its fair market value in a lump sum.   Or, of course, you can "surrender" the vehicle by giving it back and not owing anything further.   You should discuss your options with a bankruptcy attorney in your area. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters