QUESTION

What can we do, how can you file if you have no money isn't this why you are filing?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
We started bankruptcy from a large firm in Madison, gave them a $1000 to start now they want more which we do not have. What can we do, how can you file if you have no money isn't this why you are filing? We started with a firm but do not have the funds to complete it. As of this time, they have not filed anything.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
Most bankruptcy attorneys quote a price for their services and take payment in advance, so as not to be one of the client's creditors.? Also, in California the fee agreement must be in writing.? I can't tell from your question whether you have a written fee agreement or whether $1,000 is what your attorneys agreed to take for your case.? But if so, then they are obligated to do the work for you now.? If not, not. I hope this helps.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Demand your money back. Find a local attorney who is not a BK mill. I would be happy to do a Ch 13 BK for $1000.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You may have been scammed...without knowing more, I am only guessing. Bankruptcy attorneys have strict rules on collecting money and informing their clients of what they charge. They are required to give you a written agreement for you to sign informing you of all of you fees. You need to speak to them and get an understanding of what is going on...and/or demand a return of your money. I am unaware of any "large" firms in Madison.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
It is possible to file a bankruptcy without a lawyer. It just requires more hard work. You can get the forms online or from a stationery store that carries legal forms. Most people who file bankruptcy still do manage to scrounge up the $2,500 or so it takes to start a case. You can ask the first firm for a refund of whatever is unearned out of the money you paid them. You can also request to pay the court filing fee in installments.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are not filing because you have no money. You are probably filing because you may owe maybe 10 - 100 thousand dollars worth of debt. Your message does not reveal either what you are making nor what you owe. If all you owed was only $1,000 dollars you would probably pay it and not file Bankruptcy. By the way if you truly have no money and own nothing why then file bankruptcy? You can't take blood from a stone.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is a process that allows people to eliminate enormous amount of debts. It isn't a program geared to assist the indigent, who can't get much benefit from filing and it won't give you anymore income to live on. If you have stopped paying your debts, you ought to have some money available to use to pay legal fees, if not, it is unlikely that bankruptcy will provide you with any meaningful help.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Richard hirsh
When you engaged this firm you should have had a written retainer agreement which would spell out the obligations of the attorneys ans well as the total fee for their services. The fee should have been determined in advance. Request a refund of your fee less any time they spent and start with different lawyers.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Ethics & Professional Responsibility Attorney serving Palm Harbor, FL at Stephen C. Whalen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I am assuming you signed a fee agreement that discloses the total fee and costs that you agreed to pay in exchange for the firm's preparation of your petition and representation in your bankruptcy case. You seem to suggest that you have not paid the total agreed fee. Additional information is needed to respond more fully to your question. However, if you agreed to a fee greater than $1,000, then the lawyer is not obligated to file the petition and represent you for the lesser amount of $1,000 that you have paid.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters