QUESTION

What can we do if our attorney doesn’t return our calls and the mortgage company return any checks we send?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
We have been in chapter 13 for five years. We have completed our last structured payment, submitted our certificates of completion of education and official from 23 to the bankruptcy court, which were duly filed. Unfortunately, we have fallen three months behind in our mortgage payments. The mortgage company slapped a bankruptcy flag on our account and hired a local legal company to represent them in court. Our lawyer of record has been forwarding us documents but he would not explain what is going on and he will not return calls. The mortgage company will not talk to us. The mortgage company's legal counsel will only talk to our attorney, who is not returning our calls.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Then you hire another attorney.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The work you hired your bankruptcy attorney to perform probably ended when your case was confirmed. The additional work your attorney performed for the 4 1/2 years since confirmation may well have been a "freebie" provided to you as a courtesy. Unless your retainer agreement provided that your attorney was to answer questions about everything you didn't understand, my guess is that you may have crossed the line about what your attorney will give you for free. If you want additional advice from your attorney, the first thing out of your mouth should be "how much will you need to represent me on this additional matter?" If you want more free advice from your attorney, the way to get it by referring other clients to your attorney & posting positive reviews for all the additional work performed in your sucessful case. Now that your Chapter 13 is completed, your mortgage company can resume foreclosure proceedings because your payments are delinquent payments. As part of the forelclosure process, you can, once you receive notice of foreclosure, apply for the foreclosure mediation program in Nevada. Another option is to apply for a mortgage loan modification program.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Set up an office conference with your attorney.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
you will either have to re-engage and and pay your prior attorney or pay another one. You bankruptcy counsel has no obligation to represent you in this matter, any more than if your received a traffic ticket.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Send a Certified Letter to your counsel or show up in his office.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
- if your case has been closed by the bankruptcy court, then your lawyer's representation may very well be over. I'd recommend calling his or her office to schedule an appointment to discuss this matter.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you finished your chapter 13 then bankruptcy attorney is probably through with your case. Check the retainer agreement. If that is the case then most likely you will need to retain the same attorney or a new one to address your current problem.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Fort Collins, CO at The Salas Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
Look for a new Attorney.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters