QUESTION

What can we do if someone is billing my child an 8 year old for a product we never ordered?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got a letter from 'Hooked on Phonics' a product that no one in my family has ordered. We received a bill in the mail from them with my 8 year old son's name and our PO Box. He did not order these products at school or anything but they are sending bills. What can I do to solve this problem, can I take them to court for billing a minor, let alone billing us for a product that we never ordered?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes sue them for this scam.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Write them a letter saying the billing was mistaken.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Send the product back with a letter that it was not ordered.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
The contract is probably invalid. I suggest you send them a letter so stating. Request your credit reports and any on your child to make sure it is not reported. If it is reported, or if a debt collector is involved, a consumer attorney may be able to sue.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Send it back to them with a letter telling them that your son (the named person on the bill) is 8 years old that you, have never signed any contract with the company and do not desire the product. That if they keep sending the product, that you did not request or contract for, you will consider any product they send you to be a gift and will donate it to a local charity. That should stop them.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
You have a few options. First, you can ask them the file a suit so that you can then answer the suit and show the court that your son could not have possibly signed a contract. You can sue them for unfair debt collection (you as guardian for your son). Either of these methods will get it straightened out.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Write them a letter, or better yet have a lawyer write them a letter telling them that if they do not stop billing you and take care of the account legal action will be taken. It has been my experience that this is usually enough to propel them into action.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters