QUESTION

What can we do to clear the deed and are we required to pay the bank $700?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Bank paid lawyer $700.00 to do p/w and get clear deed. Old deed of trust is still out and he was supposed to get it satisfied and did not. The old deed of trust had been paid, (we have proof), but attorney said he just could not get anywhere with it. I have done all research with this and bank is upset that lawyer did not follow their instructions on this loan. Now the bank wants us to get their $700.00 back from attorney for not doing his job. Then we can reapply for loan when deed is cleared and the money is paid. The old loan is 20 years old and the place is now closed and has never been on credit report. The only actual money that has been touched is $100.00 that the lawyer gave us as reimbursement, and HE wants that back. Bank told us to give that money to the bank. What should we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
This story is very convoluted and I fear there are many missing facts, I suggest you speak to an attorney who may be able to resolve the matter for you.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters