QUESTION

What can we do to establish the priority of a family private home loan that is not documented over the new judgment?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
We did not document or register a family private home loan down payment. We can show the money trail from account to house purchase. Both family borrower and lender agree that there was a loan. Borrower lost a lawsuit and there is a judgment. Is there anything that we can do to establish the priority of the private loan over the new judgment?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are NOT giving enough information Has the creditor actually filed a lien against the house? If not then its first to file in Michigan so FILE the private mortgage immediately.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
No, since the judgment is recorded first it will always have priority over the unrecorded loan.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
You can certainly record the deed of trust or some sort of consensual lien. There are then issues as to priority. And, if you file a bankruptcy there WILL be PROBLEMS with exemptions.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters