QUESTION

What can you do if you have been dismissed from two chapter 13 petitions for nonpayment due to excessively high payments?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
My car was repossessed and now I'm being sued.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
It is possible to go back with a new Chapter 13, although the court might reject it, if they don't believe you will comply with the rules this time.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
It is possible to file another bankruptcy but you should be prepared for a "good faith" hearing before the judge to explain how the new case will be successful when the others were not. If the judge is not satisfied with your explanation, s/he will dismiss your case and may bar you from filing again for a period of time. "Excessively high payments" suggests that you have a lot of priority debt that has to be dealt with in a Chapter 13 despite your limited ability to pay. If that's true, you may be better off just settling with the creditor who has sued you and take care of them with whatever resources you have and ignore the rest of the debt for the time being.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Excessively high payments is sort of a vague phrase. Did you not accurately create a realistic budget when you filed Chapter 13? Or is your budget full of expenses that are not necessary? If you are in Chapter 13 to accomplish a particular goal, such as to save your car from repossession, you have got to find a way to pay for the full value of it. If you have an attorney, this issue should have been discussed when your plan was formed, and if you don't have an attorney, it is probably too late for any attorney to fix the problem.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
What about filing a Chapter 7?
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
That is far from a simple question. Without knowing your situation it is impossible to answer in a helpful way. In my practice I work carefully with my clients to try to figure out where and why the real cash flow differed so significantly from the "means test" requirements. I try very hard to present a "means test" that is as closely aligned with reality as is possible. Sometimes, however, the requirements I the bankruptcy code can be quite difficult. Without more information it is impossible to evaluate your income, expenses, and plan requirements. In all honesty, it sometimes becomes necessary to make significant changes in life style in order to obtain relief from debt. That can be particularly true for those with incomes above the median for their household size. My best advice is to seek a consultation with one of the most experienced and respected chapter 13 lawyers in your area. Maybe they can find ways to adjust the "means test" and to reduce your plan payments in yet another attempt. Sometimes people are penny wise and pound foolish. It is well worth higher attorney fees if it allows you to retain the right lawyer for the job. Sorry you are struggling so much.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You can either refile a new Chapter 13 r if possible squeeze into a Chapter 7, but make sure the appropriate motion regarding the automatic stay is filed as well.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If you are thinking of filing a third case, you need to see an attorney. There will be no automatic stay after the third filing as a motion will need to be filed immediately upon filing the petition. The hearing on the motion must be heard within 30 days.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
William Rhymer
If you are eligible, you maybe able to file a Chapter 7 and get a fresh start. I would recommend you talk with a new bankruptcy attorney so that you can have your situation reviewed with a "fresh set of eyes."
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters