QUESTION

What can you get as a business partner from a company when the company files for chapter 11?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Usually, a company lines up its future business partner before it files Chapter 11.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Business partners are generally not addressed in the Chapter 11 plan as they are not creditors. If you are a creditor, the terms of the plan should control what you get.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Hire an experienced Chapter 11 BK lawyer to review the bankruptcy court file with you. There is a wealth of information in the materials.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
If you are a true general partner, you could be asked to return to the Ch. 11 bankruptcy estate payments you received from the company going back a year or more. If you are a limited partner, or if the business is not a partnership, then you may be free of liability. Consult an experienced bankruptcy lawyer. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters