QUESTION

What chapter bankrupcy can I file if I own a car and house but can't pay my student loans and credit card bills?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I just got a job but am behind on most bills. I can't afford to pay my student loans and my credit cards. What options do I have to get out of this mess? I own a house and a car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bloomington, MN at Gregory J. Wald
Update Your Profile
Either Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy are possible options for you. If you are lower income, you are probably looking at Chapter 7. If you are higher income, it might be a Chapter 13. The choice of bankruptcy chapters requires a detailed consultation with an attorney, so you should call an attorney for more information.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters