QUESTION

What chapter of bankruptcy do I file if I want to keep my house?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I want to keep my home, it just got modified, but I owe a second mortgage. I want to file bankruptcy but keep my house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
It depends on your situation. If you have 2 mortgages and the first mortgage is more than the value of your house, you may want to do a Chapter 13 and possibly strip the 2nd mortgage lien on the house. If the 1st mortgage is less than the value of the house, then a Chapter 7 may be a better option. The type of bankruptcy you may want to file will also depend on your total circumstances.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters