QUESTION
What copies of amended schedule C are sent to creditors?
Asked on Dec 15th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
There is the notice and the amended schedule. Can I mail it or must a third party mail it if I'm filing pro se?
5 ANSWERS
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Petaluma, CA
at
Law Office of Andrew Kern
Update Your Profile
You can mail it.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 1:17 AM
Amended schedules do not need to be provided to any creditors. If they want copies, they can look them up for themselves. If you amend Schedules D, E or F, you must notice the new creditors with the Form B9.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 7:26 AM
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC
at
Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Most service is done by first class mail in Bankruptcy...including this one. You just need to serve the amended schedule C on all creditors and file a certificate of service that this is done.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:29 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL
at
R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
None of the schedules are sent to creditors, just a notice of the first meeting of creditors.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:28 AM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
at
Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the state where you filed. Talk to the Clerk of the Court.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:28 AM