QUESTION

What costs are associated with an individual filing for bankruptcy

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
In April of 2012 I suffered a traumatic medical event that left me out of work for nearly two years. For the first 6-8 months I was not confident that I would recover enough to work at all and applied for disability benefits through Social Security The Social Security Administration determined that I am disabled, (documentation available) but can still do some work. My earning potential is now much lower than when I accrued my debt (consumer, medical, and student loans) I do have a part time job tutoring, but it has no guarantee of hours. I am looking for a job that has regular hours. I need to restore my credit first because I intend to complete a PhD at the urging of my colleagues in academia. this will significantly increase my earning potential, but it is likely I will need a loan. I also will need to finance a car in the near future, move out of my parents house, and become financially independent. How can I compensate my attorney given my current very low income
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taze Shepard
It sounds like you are in that group of citizens who are not so destitute as to qualify for state-paid indigent legal services but who do not have the resources to pay a lawyer to help them. Some states have recognized this delimma and established a non-profit, volunteer lawyer group to assist low-income working persons. Call your state bar association and ask them if there is such an organization in your state and how you can get in touch with them to see if you qualify for their free services.  
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters