QUESTION

What could be done after I brought a property on a local tax sale and on the second year, it’s been seized?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
The man said he would sign me over the deed. Neither he nor his wife wanted anything to do with it. I bought $5000 in materials to fix the house before he signed. I found out today that all of his assets been seized do to back child support. House is in very poor condition but I’m $7500 in to it now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is a good example of why you need an attorney for any real estate transaction.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters