QUESTION

What could I do after my 7 years from the bankruptcy are up?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
My 7 years are up in 2015, what do I do now? Can I go out and purchase a car?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Actually, 7 years has no meaning in the bankruptcy laws. You could have purchased a car, or even financed the purchase of a car, ten minutes after you filed bankruptcy. I am sorry to hear you have deprived yourself of one of the necessities of life as a result of misinformation.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
There are no restrictions imposed by the bankruptcy law on you after the case is finished. Usually, it takes two years to rebuild your credit after filing a bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, but you could have in year one.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You don't have to wait 7 years from the filing of a bankruptcy to re-start your credit life. The best approach is to accept some of the credit cards that you are offered about 3-4 months after you file for bankruptcy protection and keep a good payment history on them while leaving at least half of the credit line unused. Car loans are one type of credit you usually can get as soon as you get your bankruptcy discharge (which is usually about 4 months after you file your petition). If you have already waited 7 years anyway, you should go ahead and start re-building your credit.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Two points: Since 2005 the law has been that eight years must pass between an earlier Ch. 7 filing and a new one, if you got a discharge the first time around (and almost everyone does). Second, there is no legal bar to your getting credit or a loan after filing a BR, and you certainly do not need to wait 7 years. It is true, of course, that the more time which passes after a bankruptcy discharge the more chance you have to improve your credit scorebut if you are willing to pay whatever interest rate your lender demands, you could go ahead today.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You could have done it 7 yrs ago. There was no legal prohibition.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters