QUESTION

What court forms do i need to fill out in order to file a motion so I can claim the proceeds of my home that was foreclosed on due to unpaid taxes?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2023 on Foreclosures - Michigan
More details to this question:
My house was foreclosed on and I filed the form in order to be able to claim the proceeds after the sale of the auction. I received a letter in the mail instructing me to file a motion with the circuit court so that I can do this. I cannot find anything on line that will tell me or show me where the forms are or what I need to do this without having to hire a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The statute requires you file the form within a few months of the foreclosure. You may need legal counsel to get any result on this.   You will probably have to file suit.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2023 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters